Author Topic: Echolink - Anyone ??  (Read 11231 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

M0XDW

  • Guest
Echolink - Anyone ??
« on: October 02, 2008, 11:36:23 AM »
I know that some view EchoLink as 'cheating' etc. but is anyone else using Echolink here in LOS ?? until my operators licence arrives it's the only way that I can get on the air :( and the majority of the Thai repeaters are locked into the **THAILAND CONFERENCE** and unavailable :(

The links that are open I've called CQ through etc. and to-date I've had only one QSO via a Thai repeater with the Artillery in Korat.

HS3LLV-R   prasit korat    korat thailand

I'd be interested to know if any other OM's are using EchoLink

73's
Dave

HS0ZIE

  • Guest
Re: Echolink - Anyone ??
« Reply #1 on: October 06, 2008, 05:17:59 AM »
I would like to use it but my provider has the ports I need locked.
I have tried :( all but no chance to get it going.
Im using CAT telecom here in Chiangmai and Cmotech CDMA 3G modem .

In Europe it was no problems but when I get back to Thailand It will not work. :'(

Offline ON8JA

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Echolink - Anyone ??
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2008, 01:57:38 AM »
I use echolink 'all the time' to keep in touch with the HAM group in Belgium.
(I am still waiting for reciprocal agreement Thailand-Belgium, so no HF from here for the time being)

Echolink works well from my computer and internet connection.
I disagree with the notion this is not HAM radio, on the contrary it is an exciting new add-on to the traditional amateur radio communication.
I suppose they said the same when repeaters were first being used "pff this is cheating"...

It is pretty cool to be able to talk with HAM friends who are driving home from work in Belgium, mobile or portable over the local repeater using echolink.
It feels unreal to be in the daily QSO's on the local repeater.

Besides, there are lots of cool features with echolink. you can connect from one node to another, there is also a testnode where you can talk and listen back to your own messages.

Echolink rocks!  :D  But I am longing for the day I get my license arranged and can get the HF gear in action of course!

Offline HS0ZFZ

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 441
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • CQ CQ DX .... de HS0ZFZ
Re: Echolink - Anyone ??
« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2008, 02:42:11 PM »
Dear Kurt,

well do you able to us SKype? If yes then it should be also possible to us Echolink - because these are the same ports for VoIP! 5198 - 5200.

I do not think that CAT is blocking all VoIP applications ... that would be a great disadvantage ...

Router Setup for Echolink

Usually it's only a problem with

1. Router Port Forwarding
2. Firewall

which have to be setted up with administrator account of your PC and then it should also work with your user account ...

Maybe you can describe your setting start with the hard - phone line - untill your PC incl. all perherie device in between ....
I think we should get it working while we have some network specialists in our rows ... HI!


73 de HS0ZFZ

Swen

HS0ZFZ   - Swen

HS    EME#6
HS0Z EME#2

QTH: OK03jt

HS0ZIE

  • Guest
Re: Echolink - Anyone ??
« Reply #4 on: October 29, 2008, 02:52:08 PM »
Dear Kurt,

well do you able to us SKype? If yes then it should be also possible to us Echolink - because these are the same ports for VoIP! 5198 - 5200.

I do not think that CAT is blocking all VoIP applications ... that would be a great disadvantage ...

Router Setup for Echolink

Usually it's only a problem with

1. Router Port Forwarding
2. Firewall

which have to be setted up with administrator account of your PC and then it should also work with your user account ...

Maybe you can describe your setting start with the hard - phone line - untill your PC incl. all perherie device in between ....
I think we should get it working while we have some network specialists in our rows ... HI!


73 de HS0ZFZ

Swen


[/quote

Yes Swen

Im using Skype but only to chat if I use VOIP after 5 minutes they cut me of direkt.
As long im on the chating mode its ok bu as soon I will use voice mode its impossible I will get diconnct directly.

And Echolink worked perfectly in Europe but not here and I have tried AIS and CAT same same but using WIFI because have no land line here to the house.


Offline K2JFW (HS2JFW)

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Echolink - Anyone ??
« Reply #5 on: November 01, 2008, 08:58:55 AM »
Hi All,

For your information, RAST operating Echolink gateway ,HS0AC-L, as the first link in Bangkok to serve all ham radio operators. When you are in Bangkok, try to tune in 145.725MHz and use standard DTMF command to connect any station as need. It's footprint cover all over Bangkok area.

Basic DTMF command
Press C + node number : To connect to node number.
Press # : To disconnect from current station.

73 Joe

M0XDW

  • Guest
Re: Echolink - Anyone ??
« Reply #6 on: November 01, 2008, 09:10:11 AM »
I would like to use it but my provider has the ports I need locked.
I have tried :( all but no chance to get it going.
Im using CAT telecom here in Chiangmai and Cmotech CDMA 3G modem .

In Europe it was no problems but when I get back to Thailand It will not work. :'(


Kurt, have you tried the EchoLink Proxy ?? Click here in an attempt to circumvent your ISP's ridiculous policy ?? it might help get you back on to Echolink ;)

Hi Joe, thanks for the info, I'll definitely try the link from Pattaya.

73's
Dave

M0XDW

  • Guest
Re: Echolink - Anyone ??
« Reply #7 on: November 01, 2008, 09:59:48 AM »
Hi All,

For your information, RAST operating Echolink gateway ,HS0AC-L, as the first link in Bangkok to serve all ham radio operators. When you are in Bangkok, try to tune in 145.725MHz and use standard DTMF command to connect any station as need. It's footprint cover all over Bangkok area.

Basic DTMF command
Press C + node number : To connect to node number.
Press # : To disconnect from current station.

73 Joe



Hi Joe,
   according to Swen DTMF tones are illegal here in HS  :-\

For all of you who never have seen a station licences we are not allow to us DTMF tones even on HF as well on VHF  ... maybe that is the reason why all Echolink stations fixed linked to the thailand conference .... well we have to change that! - Revise your station licences it's written on the backsite of it ... HiHI!!

so what is the deal ?? is DTMF legal or not ??

confused (as usual, just ask Chris ;))
Dave

Offline HS0ZFZ

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 441
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • CQ CQ DX .... de HS0ZFZ
Re: Echolink - Anyone ??
« Reply #8 on: November 01, 2008, 10:41:41 AM »
Dear Joe,
Dear Dave,

well thats what is written on the station licences backside of the licences in red letters ... but I guess that is still the old document - HI!  ;) They still have enough printed of these licences - ok! - I hope soo ...  8)

Joe: Well I will try that this eve ... but usually HS0AC is onnected to the conference and I was never able to disconnect and reconnect to an other station in the past ... well anyway I will try that and let you know about that ... maybe they did some hardware update ...

Do you know who is the responseable person for the Pattaya Repeater? Maybe we have to think about shifting the QRG! Joe what is the QRG of the Pattaya Repeater? What kind of DMTF decoder they are using - Hardware or software - which program to integrate with echolink? I know there is the DMTF decoder inside Echolink but it seems not to work as good as it should ... unfortunaltey it does not us API.


Dave: Your are sure that this is the Pattaya Repeater or the Chonburi Repeater as published in 100W this is the QRG of it 145.7125 MHz



73 de HS0ZFZ

Swen


P.S. or maybe I also have to ask Chris about that! -  8)



« Last Edit: November 01, 2008, 10:52:16 AM by HS0ZFZ »
HS0ZFZ   - Swen

HS    EME#6
HS0Z EME#2

QTH: OK03jt

M0XDW

  • Guest
Re: Echolink - Anyone ??
« Reply #9 on: November 07, 2008, 10:57:05 AM »
Yep, the station licence definitely says "No DTMF tones", attached is a scan of the particular extract from mine.

So, the question stands, how can you connect to an EchoLink node if you aren't allowed DTMF tones ??

73's
Dave

Offline hs0zfe

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 165
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • eham
I gave up as Echolink's top honchos won't accept my Thai callsign
« Reply #10 on: November 25, 2008, 01:26:44 PM »
Hi All,

sorry about your problems. I was never able to sign up as Hs0zfe. Mailing documents for a hobby seemed to be over the top. What makes them assume someone with a Thai licence is a cheater & pirate?! &%$##$@$

It has been my experience as well, finding repeaters overcrowded and most stations "locked".

My few Echoling contacts led to some unexpected QSO cards from Japan, stating QSOs on 20 meters :O

73 de Chris
Skype: kf6vci 
Mobile: 082 5766 516
E-mail: kf6vci@gmail.com

Offline hs0zfe

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 165
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • eham
Re: Echolink - Anyone ??
« Reply #11 on: August 28, 2010, 03:14:33 PM »
Over the years, I installed it on many computers on different continents. Now, they force me to verify KF6VCI. That makes me mad and I gave up.  >:(

Granted, now and then I'm getting a QSL card of a QSO I never made.
I have yet to encounter some pirate.

Hope to try electronic CW soon.

73,
chris
Skype: kf6vci 
Mobile: 082 5766 516
E-mail: kf6vci@gmail.com